The most common mistake in tent buying is sizing to the guest count and forgetting everything else that has to fit underneath. This page gives capacity and price for every size we stock — and, more usefully, the square footage a dance floor, bar, buffet and head table each take out of the total before a single guest sits down.
Capacity and price by tent size
| Size | Sq ft | Seated dinner | Theatre | Standing | Commercial from |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10’x10’ | 100 | 8–10 | 16 | 16 | $1,045 |
| 10’x20’ | 200 | 16–20 | 33 | 32 | $1,939 |
| 15’x15’ | 225 | 16–20 | 37 | 28 | $1,514 |
| 15’x20’ | 300 | 24–30 | 50 | 37 | $2,149 |
| 20’x20’ | 400 | 32–40 | 67 | 50 | $1,699 |
| 15’x30’ | 450 | 36–45 | 75 | 56 | $2,895 |
| 20’x30’ | 600 | 48–60 | 100 | 75 | $2,245 |
| 20’x40’ | 800 | ~80 | 130 | 100 | $2,745 |
| 30’x30’ | 900 | 72–90 | 150 | 112 | $4,195 |
| 20’x60’ | 1,200 | ~100 | 200 | 150 | $3,245 |
| 30’x45’ | 1,350 | ~110 | 225 | 168 | $6,839 |
| 40’x40’ | 1,600 | ~128 | 265 | 200 | $7,999 |
| 30’x60’ | 1,800 | ~144 | 300 | 225 | $8,946 |
| 40’x60’ | 2,400 | ~192 | 400 | 300 | $10,949 |
| 40’x80’ | 3,200 | ~256 | 530 | 400 | $13,199 |
About these figures. Capacity uses the standard planning allowances: 12 sq ft per guest for seated dining at round tables, 6 sq ft for theatre or ceremony seating, 8 sq ft for a standing reception. They assume the full floor is available for seating — read the next section before you use them. Prices are the lowest commercial-grade option in each size and exclude residential equipment; series, top weight and frame gauge all move the figure upward. Prices change — the product page is always current.
What else has to fit under there
This is the part that changes the answer, and the part most size charts leave out. Every one of these takes floor away from your guest count:
| Element | Floor area it takes |
|---|---|
| Dance floor | 300–600 sq ft (allow 4.5 sq ft per guest expected to dance) |
| Bar | 150–200 sq ft including where people stand to order |
| Head table | 150–200 sq ft with seating clearance |
| Buffet line | 100–150 sq ft plus queue space |
| Stage or DJ | 100–200 sq ft |
| Cake, gift and guest book tables | 50–100 sq ft combined |
A wedding reception with a dance floor, bar, head table and buffet has committed roughly 800 to 1,150 square feet before anyone sits down. That is why a 20x40 seats 80 for a plain dinner but around 50 for a full reception, and why a 30x45 is often the smallest tent that genuinely holds a 100-guest wedding.
Square footage per table
| Item | Sq ft each | Seats |
|---|---|---|
| 48″ round table | 80 | 6–8 |
| 60″ round table | 100 | 10 |
| 72″ round table | 120 | 12 |
| 6’ rectangular banquet table | 80 | 8 |
| 8’ rectangular banquet table | 90 | 10 |
| Cocktail / bistro table | 25–30 | standing, 3–4 |
The one question that decides the size: is there a dance floor? Answer that before the guest count. It moves the required tent up one full size in almost every case, and it is the single most common reason a tent that looked right on paper is too small on the day.
What size tent do I need for…
25 guests
Seated dinner: a 15x20 (300 sq ft) is comfortable. Standing or cocktail only: a 15x15 works. Both usually sit under the permit threshold, which is a real advantage at this size.
50 guests
Seated dinner with nothing else under the tent: a 20x30 (600 sq ft). Add a dance floor and bar and you want a 20x40. Cocktail reception only: a 20x20 handles it.
100 guests
Seated dinner alone: a 20x60 or 30x45, both around 1,200–1,350 sq ft. A full wedding reception for 100 — dinner, dance floor, bar, head table — needs the 30x45 at minimum, and a 30x60 if you want it to feel comfortable rather than tight. The 30-ft width matters here: it is what lets you put a dance floor in the centre with seating both sides.
150 guests
Seated dinner: a 30x60 (1,800 sq ft). With a dance floor and full service, step to a 40x60. Ceremony or theatre seating only: a 30x45 is enough.
200 guests
Seated dinner: a 40x60 (2,400 sq ft) seats around 192 and leaves little spare — with a dance floor and stage, go to a 40x80. Standing reception: a 40x40 handles 200 comfortably.
300 guests or more
A 40x80 (3,200 sq ft) seats around 256 for dinner or 400 standing. Beyond that you are into multiple structures or a custom length — call us. At this scale, permitting and engineered anchoring drive the timeline more than availability does.
Where the permit thresholds fall
| Size range | What to expect |
|---|---|
| Up to ~300 sq ft 10x10, 10x20, 15x15, 15x20 |
Usually no permit for a single tent. Watch for aggregate area rules if you pitch several together, and for cooking, which brings fire code at any size. |
| 400 sq ft 20x20 |
Exactly on the line. Most codes say “in excess of 400 sq ft”, so which side you land on depends on local wording, sidewalls and occupant load. Ask, do not assume. |
| 450–900 sq ft 15x30, 20x30, 20x40, 30x30 |
Permit in effectively every jurisdiction, plus a floor plan showing exits. Allow 10–30 days. |
| 1,200–1,800 sq ft 20x60, 30x45, 40x40, 30x60 |
Permit, floor plan with exits sized to occupancy, flame certificates, and frequently stamped anchoring calculations. Allow 30–45 days. |
| 2,400 sq ft and up 40x60, 40x80 |
Treat it as a permitted temporary building: engineered plans, occupancy inspection, emergency lighting and exit signage in many jurisdictions, and accessibility compliance. Allow 45–60 days. |
Requirements vary by state and by city within a state. Our state-by-state permit reference shows how to find the authority for your address, what an AHJ is and why it decides your permit explains who you are actually dealing with, and NFPA 701 flame certificates are free to download for your application.
Frame or pole at each size
Frame tents are clear-span — no interior poles at any size. Below about 400 sq ft that matters less, because there is not much middle to lose. From 20x30 upward it matters a great deal: a centre pole lands exactly where the dance floor or head table wants to be.
Pole tents cover the same area for less and have the classic swept silhouette. They are the right choice when the centre of the tent is circulation rather than a focal point — open receptions, catering areas, shelter over a crowd.
High peak and gable stay clear-span while raising the roofline. Worth the premium when the tent is the venue rather than shelter over one, and increasingly worth it as the span widens — a low eave over a 40-ft floor feels heavy.
More in frame vs pole tents and the marquee vs frame terminology guide.
Square or rectangular?
Two tents with the same area behave very differently.
Square footprints — 20x20, 30x30, 40x40 — give you a real centre. A dance floor or stage in the middle has seating on all four sides with clear sightlines from every table. Choose square when something is being performed, presented or displayed.
Long rectangles — 20x60, 15x30 — suit linear uses: banquet-table seating, vendor rows, buffet lines, processionals, covered walkways. They seat marginally more people per square foot and are poor for a central focal point.
Narrow tents are also the answer when the site decides for you. A 15-ft width fits a side yard or a parking strip that a 20-ft tent will not.
If you are buying for a rental fleet
Size selection is a different question when the tent has to earn. Two things matter more than capacity:
Width compatibility. Tents of the same width share sidewall inventory, leg height and install method. Adding a 20x60 to a fleet of 20x20s and 20x40s costs almost nothing in new stock or training. Adding a first 30-ft or 40-ft width is a step change.
Cost per rental, not cost per invoice. A heavier frame that survives twice the install cycles is cheaper per job even though it costs more to buy. Our fleet ROI guide works the payback maths, and the rental company page covers what else changes when equipment is inventory rather than a purchase.
Related guides
- How to choose the right frame tent size
- Table layouts for any event tent
- How many round tables fit under a tent
- How many rectangular tables fit under a tent
- Site surveys: what to check before you quote
- Choosing sidewalls
- GSM vs ounce: how vinyl weight is measured
- Setup manuals and parts lists
- Tents by industry and event type
Still not sure?
Tell us the guest count, whether there is a dance floor, and the dimensions of the space you have. We will tell you what actually fits — including when a smaller tent with sidewalls beats the larger one.
Phone: 866-296-3868 — Mon–Fri, 9:00 AM to 6:00 PM EST
Email: sales@beyondtent.com
Se habla español.
Capacity figures are planning estimates based on standard per-guest allowances and assume an unobstructed floor. Actual capacity depends on table sizes, layout, service requirements and the occupant load your local authority assigns. Prices shown are the lowest commercial-grade option in each size at the time of writing and exclude residential equipment, shipping and accessories — check the product page for current pricing. Permit thresholds vary by jurisdiction; confirm with your fire marshal or building department before you commit to a date. Last updated: September 2026.